Privacy & Cookies

Our Policy

Introduction

We are Outside In Management Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales providing Management Consulting and Advisory services. Our registered number is 6600774, registered address:  1 Victoria Court, Bank Square, Morley, Leeds LS27 9SE (“we”/ “our” / “us”).

This policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until midnight at the start of 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.

Outside In Management Ltd is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website or communicating with us. We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes. Continued use of the website implies acceptance of the policy.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted using the following email address peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk or alternatively writing to our registered office address set out above and marking it for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

How do we collect information

Outside In Management Ltd collects and processes data about you when:

  • you provide contact information by filling in a form to download documents from our website or you sign up to receive email newsletters;
  • you complete surveys that we use for research purposes;
  • you visit our website, leaving technical information about your computer and visits, including:
    • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, Website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page;
  • you contact us via phone, email or in person, when we may keep your contact details;
  • you provide us with business contact data at a business meeting.

We also receive contact data through networking (e.g. business cards) and add these details, if relevant, onto our database. We also on occasion purchase ‘opt-in’ data (lists from reputable providers) for promotional campaigns.

What information we gather about you

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, role, organisation, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

We do not collect any sensitive information about you unless you provide us with the information. If you complete our Contact Us form, you will have provided us with your name, email address and/or telephone number. If you download a document on the site, you will have provided us with your name, organisation, telephone number and email address.

How we use your information

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website or provided your contact data, for example:

  • Respond to your request via the Contact Us form;
  • To send you appropriate information you have requested;
  • To keep you up to date with best practice, blogs and other news if you have requested it;
  • To provide you with information on other services that we feel may be of interest to you in line with those you have previously expressed an interest in via our website, surveys or events;
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • For our internal purposes including statistical or survey purposes, website administration, site performance and evaluation to improve our website;
  • We will use your information for internal marketing analysis.

We will retain your information for 12 months from the last date you engaged with us. At the end of that period we will review whether we have a legitimate interest to continue to retain your information for another 12 months. If we don not believe we have a legitimate interest to retain your information we will delete your information from our records.

Who has access to your information?

Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the GDPR. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of this information.

We will never sell, share or rent your personal information to any third party without your express permission, unless ordered to do so by a court of law.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity.

This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Use of cookies on our website

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “Cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise you as a user. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. We use a number of these cookies for analytical purposes, and these are described in detail below. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes.

We use a combination of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies keep track of your current visit and how you navigate the site, persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return. The session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be removed on a predetermined expiry date, or when deleted by you (see cookies table below).

Google Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on our website and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following Url –

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third-party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. Please visit comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers, www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

If you have previously consented to the use of cookies but wish to withdraw your consent, please do this by emailing us at peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

 

CookieNamePurposeMore information
__utmaGoogle AnalyticsThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.

Expiry: 2 Years.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utmbGoogle AnalyticsThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utmcGoogle AnalyticsThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser.https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utmtGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It’s used to throttle the request rate for the service – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

 

Expiry: 10 Minutes.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
__utmzGoogle AnalyticsThis is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site – so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry: 6 Months.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How do I opt out?

You have the choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you no longer want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can change your preferences or completely unsubscribe in one of two ways:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of newsletters and emails sent to you. The link will always be in the footer of the email;
  • Email peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk or telephone +44 7790 615120 and we will process your request within 7 days.

Your rights in respect of your data

There are a number of rights available to you under GDPR:

Access to your information

  • You can ask us to confirm that we process your personal data and provide access to and copies of the information we hold about you by emailing us at peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk. We will process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge if you request more than one copy of the same information;
  • We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

Rectification of your data

  • If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please email us at peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk.
  • We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

Right to be forgotten

  • In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:
    • where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;
    • where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;
    • where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continuing processing the data;
    • where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR);
    • where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation;
  • There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know;
  • To request that your information is deleted, please email us at peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk.

Right to restrict / object to processing

  • In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:
    • if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;
    • if you have objected to us processing the data (see below) – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;
    • if the processing is unlawful; or
    • if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:
    • if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
    • for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
    • for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.
  • In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • If you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please email us at peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk.

Data Portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies:

  • to personal data you provide to us;
  • where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
  • where we carry out the processing by automated means.

We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You are also entitled to report any concerns which you may have to supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means as set out on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our policy, please contact us by emailing peter@outsideinmanagement.co.uk. We always welcome your views about our website and our privacy and cookie policy.

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from our website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction, e.g. when sending you material associated with a project we are working on with you. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business.

Your responsibility

Any trade mark, copyrights in the material and all other intellectual property in or relating to this site belong to Outside In Management Ltd, or if promoted by Outside In Management Ltd but belonging to another source, the original source owner.

In accordance with the UK laws you promise not to download copy or make use of materials on this site otherwise than for your personal and private use without prior written consent from ourselves or if not us, the source owner.

GET IN TOUCH

If you want to know more about making your business more valuable, please call me on 07790 615 120 or fill in the contact form below:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.